Corrected 2 October 2026 · version 2.0.0. The first version of this site made claims that were wrong. What changed and why · the original, kept
Waste as Resource logo corrected Waste as Resourceversion 2.0.0 · corrected

Off the gas grid

In 2024, 287,576 properties Welsh domestic properties had no gas connection: 19.46% of all of them. Source. That is fifth of the eleven nations and regions of Great Britain (the South West is highest). It is a count of properties without a gas meter, so it includes second homes and empty properties; it is not a count of occupied households. The first version of this site said the highest rate in Britain, which was wrong.

What is true is that Ceredigion, at 74.61%, has the highest share of any mainland local authority in Great Britain. These are the areas where bottled gas, oil and electricity heat homes, and where farm slurry could be a local fuel.

Local authorityShare off gasProperties
Ceredigion74.61%26,918
Powys55.58%36,886
Isle of Anglesey52.59%18,833
Gwynedd48.77%30,142
Pembrokeshire41.28%25,944
Carmarthenshire39.37%35,409
Monmouthshire25.03%11,016
Denbighshire24.10%11,182
Conwy18.29%10,643
Flintshire17.12%12,210
Wrexham14.88%9,180
Cardiff13.60%22,512
Vale of Glamorgan10.24%6,349
Swansea9.86%11,379
Neath Port Talbot6.98%4,690
Newport6.37%4,536
Bridgend3.58%2,366
Merthyr Tydfil2.66%734
Torfaen2.62%1,132
Blaenau Gwent2.59%859
Caerphilly2.47%1,995
Rhondda Cynon Taf2.39%2,671
Wales19.46%287,576

Source: DESNZ, Subnational estimates of properties not connected to the gas network, 2015-2024, published 18 December 2025, sheet "2024".